Safaricom Open Day is Back with Crazy Deals


Safaricom’s Open Day is coming up and the company has lined up offers on a wide range of smartphones. There are discounts on everything from entry-level smartphones and tablets

The savings made may not be as significant but hey, in this economy, any opportunity to save a shilling or two is worth taking, I guess. No?

Also, newer devices like the Tecno Camon X Pro, the Huawei P20 Lite, the Infinix Hot S3 and the OPPO F7 are not discounted despite them being in stock and on sale at Safaricom’s retail outlets.

SEE: Kenyan Can Now Buy The New OPPO F7 In Installments.

Even then, there are some sparks like the pricing of the Android Go Nokia 1. That’s the lowest the device has ever been in the country, at least on an official basis. Currently, it goes for Kshs 500 more than you will get it at the Open Day after HMD Global slashed its price last month so as to allow it to compete properly with the itel A32F.

Here are all the smartphone and tablet deals that you can find at your nearest Safaricom shop for the next two weeks:
DeviceMarked Price (in Kshs)Discounted/Open Day Price (in Kshs)
Tecno SA6S7,4995,999
Nokia 18,9997,499
Tecno DroiPad Mini 712,9998,999
Tecno R8S12,99910,999
Huawei MediaPad T3 7"14,49911,999
Nokia 211,4999,999
Nokia 314,99913,499
OPPO A3715,99013,990
Samsung Galaxy Tab A717,99914,999
Moto G Plus25,99916,999
Samsung Galaxy Grand Prime Plus13,49910,999
Huawei Y3 201711,9998,999
Samsung Galaxy Grand Prime Pro15,99914,499
Huawei Y6 201715,49912,999
Huawei GR3 201721,99917,999
Samsung Galaxy J5 Prime23,99919,999
Huawei P Smart26,49924,499
Huawei Mate 10 Pro89,99979,999
Samsung Galaxy S994,99984,999
Samsung Galaxy S9 Plus104,99994,999

This is where you can pass by and see what Safaricom has to offer for whatever amount of money you have:
Town/CityVenueStatus
NairobiSarit Expo HallOpen
Tuskys BuruburuOpen
MombasaMakadara GroundsOpen
NakuruStandard Chartered ArenaOpen
KisumuUnited MallOpen
EldoretOutside Nakumatt EldomattOpen
KisiiSafaricom Shop ParkingOpen
KakamegaTuskys GroundsOpen
NyeriWhispers ParkOpen
MeruNakumatt Meru GroundsOpen
KerichoUhuru GardensOpen
ThikaTuskys GroundsOpen
MachakosOld Naivas GroundOpen
In addition to the smartphones being sold there will also be a lucky dip where customers stand to win assorted prizes for every purchase worth Ksh 1,000 and above made during the Open Day. As is always the case, the Open Day will also be an avenue for Safaricom to address various customer issues and promote its other services like Linda Jamii insurance and even do M-Shwari activations.

These deals are also available online through masoko.com.
Powered by Blogger.