KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects and grades

KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects and grades


Don’t forget that you must have scored an aggregate grade of C+ in your KCSE to qualify for university entry.

KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects plus grades (where applicable)

CLUSTER 1- Law and related courses

Bachelor Of Laws(LL.B.)

Minimum Entry Requirements

Compulsory subjects

Minimum grade (Grades are needed in some subjects in some cases)

ENG / KIS

B plain

MATH / BIO / PHYSICS / CHE / BIO / GSC

C+

GEO / C.R.E / IRE / HRE

C+

BIO / PHY / CHE / BIO / GSC / HAG / GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE / HSC / ARD / AGR / WW / MW / BC / PM / ECT / DRD / AVT / CMP / FRE / GER / ARB / KSL / MUC / BST

C+

CLUSTER 2- Business and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under business & related category (cluster 2):

  • Com
  • Records Management & Information Technology
  • Information Science
  • Business And Management
  • Marketing, With It
  • Business Administration
  • Secretarial
  • Office Management
  • Office Administration
  • Tourism Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Business And Information Technology
  • Business Innovation And Technology Management
  • Hospitality And Tourism Management
  • Institutional Management
  • Hotel & Hospitality Management
  • Eco-Tourism, Hotel And Institution Management(With It)
  • Library
  • Information Studies
  • Travel &Tours
  • Procurement And Contract Management
  • Purchasing, Supply Chain Management, & Supplies Management
  • Logistics
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Small Enterprises Management/ Small Business Management
  • Project Planning
  • Restaurant Management
  • Management Information Systems
  • Business Leadership
  • Technology
  • Civil Aviation Management)
  • Strategic Management
  • Marine Business Management
  • Co-Operative Management
  • Community Development
  • Health Records
  • Informatics
  • Business Information Systems
  • Business Studies
  • Co-Operative Business
  • Food Service
  • Health Services Management
  • International Business Management
  • Hospitality Management

Minimum Entry Requirements

Compulsory subjects

Minimum grade (Grades are needed in some subjects in some cases)

ENG /KIS

MATH

C plain

BIO / PHY / GEO / CHE / CRE / IRE / GSC / HRE

BIO / PHY / CHE / GSC / GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE / HSC / ARD / AGR / WW / MW / BC / PM / ECT / DRD / AVT / CMP / FRE / GER / ARB / KSL / MUC / BST

CLUSTER 3- Arts and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under arts & related category (cluster 3):

  • Arts
  • Anthropology
  • Criminology & Security Studies, Criminal Justice, Public Safety, Security Management
  • Criminology And Penology
  • Social Work
  • Public Administration And Leadership
  • Arts/Science (Community Development)
  • Broadcast Journalism/ Production
  • Drama, Theatre Studies, Performing Arts, Theater Arts, Film Technology
  • Journalism, Mass Communication, Communication, Multimedia Journalism, Media Technology, Public Relations, Corporate Communication
  • Arts (With Education)
  • Psychology
  • Environment
  • Public Management,Development)
  • International Relations,Diplomacy
  • Gender ,Women, Development Studies, Sustainable Human Development ,Policy Studies
  • Child & Youth Studies, Childcare And Protection
  • Social Communication
  • Counselling Psychology
  • Emergency Management, Humanitarian Assistance
  • Disaster Management, Peace Studies
  • Community Resource Management
  • Philosophy
  • Ba In Leadership, Management, Office Administration, Leadership Studies
  • Event & Convention Management
  • Medical Social Work
  • Graphic, Communication, & Advertising
  • Applied Communication
  • Fine Art
  • Linguistic, Literature
  • Disaster Risk Management, Sustainable Development
  • Political Science/ Public Administration
  • Translation Studies
  • Peace & Conflict Studies, Conflict Transformation, Conflict Resolution
  • Human Rights
  • English & Communication
  • Arabic Language
  • Conflict Resolution & Humanitairan Assistance
  • Penology, Correction, & Administration
  • Justice And Peace
  • Public Policy & Administration, Governance
  • Bachelor Of Arts In Peace Studies And Conflict Resolution
  • Film And Animation
  • Sociology & Religion
  • Sociology And Technology
  • Gaming & Animation Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements

ENG / KIS

MAT / BIO / PHY / CHE /BIO

GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE

BIO / PHY / CHE / GSC /  GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW/ AVIATION/COMPUER / FRENCH / GERMAN / ARABIC / MUSIC / B STUDIES

No minimum grade in any subject group here

CLUSTER 4- Geo Science and related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Geo Science & related category (cluster 4):

 

  • Meteorology
  • Geology
  • Geospatial Engineering
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Earth Science
  • Environmental Studies(Earth Sciences)
  • Geophysics
  • Geoinformation Technology
  • Hydrology & Water Resources Management
  • Geo-Informatics
  • Geophysics and Mineralogy
  • Geomatics and GIS (Geospatial Information Systems)
  • Geomatic Engineering
  • Geospatial Information Science
  • Geospatial Information Science & Remote Sensing
  • Disaster Mitigation & Sustainable Development

 

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

MATH

C+

PHY

C+

BIO /CHE / GEO

C+/C in Geography depending on the course

BIO / CHE /GEO /CRE / IRE /HRE /AGR / WW/ MW / Aviation / Computer / French/ German / Arabic /  Music / B Studies/Kiswahili

 

CLUSTER 5- Special education KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under special education category (cluster 5):

  • Special Needs Education(With IT)
  • Special Needs Education
  • Special Education
  • Arts with Special Needs Education
  • Science with Special Needs Education
  • Ed (Special Needs Education) – Secondary Option

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

ENG / KIS

C plain

BIO / General Sciences

C+

GEO / CRE / IRE / HRE

MATH / PHY /CHEM/ BIO/ GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE / Home science /  AGRiculture / Wood working/ Metal Work / BC / PM / ECT /DRD / AVT /CMP / French / German / Arabic / Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

You must have scored a C+ grade in either Math / Physics / Chem / Physics / Biological Sciences / Biology / Geography too to be considered.

CLUSTER 6- Kiswahili and related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under Kiswahili and related (cluster 6):

  • In Kiswahili (With It)
  • In Kiswahili
  • Kiswahili and Geography
  • Kiswahili and Communication
  • Bed (Arts) With Guidance & Counselling
  • Guidance and Counselling

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Kiswahili

C+

ENG / Math/ BIO /  CHE / PHY / BIO / General Science

GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE

Biology / Physics / Chemistry /  General Science /  GEO / CRE /  HRE / IRE /  H. Science / ARD / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

CLUSTER 7- Engineering,Technology, and related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under Engineering,Technology(cluster 7) and their requirements- note that the requirements differ slightly for each group of courses

Group 1

  • Electrical & Electronic’s Engineering
  • Electrical And Electronic Engineering
  • Instrumentation And Control Engineering
  • Electrical & Telecommunication Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Civil /Structural Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Agricultural & Bio-Systems Engineering
  • Petroleum Engineering
  • Petroleum Chemistry
  • Marine Engineering
  • Water, Irrigation, & Environmental Engineering
  • Petroleum Exploration,
  • Mechatronic Engineering
  • Electrical & Communication Engineering
  • Mining & Mineral Processing Engineering
  • Bachelor Of Science (Mining Physics)
  • Computer Systems Engineering
  • Aeronautical Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Chemical & Process Engineering
  • Industrial & Textile Engineering
  • Energy Engineering
  • Mechanical/Production Engineering

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

C+

Chemistry

C+

English/Kiswahili

C+

Group 2

  • Industrial Chemistry
  • Industrial Chemistry (With Management/IT)
  • Industrial & Applied Chemistry
  • Analytical Chemistry (With Management)
  • Analytical Chemistry (With Computing/IT)

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Physics

C

Chemistry

C+

BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

Group 3

  • Technology Education
  • Microprocessor Technology And Instrumentation
  • Telecommunication & Inform. Technology
  • Telecommunication &Information Engineering
  • Computer &Electronic Systems
  • Automotive Technology
  • Mechanical technology
  • Building & Civil Technology
  • Electronic & Computer Engineering
  • Ed (ICT)
  • Ed (Computer Studies)
  • Electronics
  • Renewable Energy, Environmental Physics, Biofuels Technology
  • Medical Engineering
  • Applied Bioengineering
  • Applied Optics & Lasers
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Mechanical Ventilation & Air Conditioning
  • Industrial Technology

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Physics

C

Chemistry

C

BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

Group 4

  • Disaster Preparedness & Environment Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

C+

Chemistry/Geography

C

BIO /  GEO/ CRE /IRE /HSC / Agriculture / Wood Working / Metal Work /  Computer / French / German / Arabic Kiswahili / Music / B Studies

 

CLUSTER 8- Architecture, Design, Planning, and other related courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Architecture, Design, Planning and other related programmes(cluster 8) and their requirements

Group 1

  • Architectural Studies/ Architecture
  • Quantity Surveying
  • Surveying Technology
  • Landscape Architecture

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

C+

English/Kiswahili

C+

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 2

  • BA in (Design)
  • BA in (Planning)
  • Construction Management
  • Tech In Construction & Property Management
  • Building Construction
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  • Built Environment (Urban & Regional Planning)
  • Urban Design & Development
  • Urban & Regional Planning
  • Spatial Planning
  • Tech (Design)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Physics

GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 3

  • Bachelor Of Tech. Education (Mechanical Engineering Option, Building Construction Option, Electrical & Electronic Option)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

C+

GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 4

  • Real Estate, Property Management
  • Land Administration

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

GEO / CRE (or IRE /HRE)

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 9- Computing,IT/ICT (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under computing & ICT category(cluster 9) and their requirements

 

 

Group 1 Courses

  • Computer Science
  • Applied Computer Science
  • Applied Computing
  • Networks & Communication Systems
  • Communication & Computer Networks
  • Applied Physics & Computer Science
  • Applied Physics
  • Applied Physics (Electronics And Instrumentation)
  • Physics (With Appropriate Technology)
  • Engineering Physics
  • Software Engineering
  • Software Development

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

C+

BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 Courses

  • Bsc-ICT (Information Communication Technology)
  • Computer Technology
  • In Information Technology
  • In Computer Information Technology
  • Information Science
  • Business Information Technology
  • Business Computing
  • In (Informatics)
  • (Biometry And Informatics)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Physics

BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 3 Courses

  • Computer Security & Forensics
  • Information Security & Forensics
  • Cloud Computing & Information Security
  • Computing & Information Systems
  • Statistics & Programming
  • Statistics & Information Technology
  • Statistics & Computer Science

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 Courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Physics

BIO / CHE /GEO / CRE / IRE /HRE

BIO / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 10- Agri Business and other related KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under agribusiness and related courses(cluster 10) and their requirements

  • Agri Business Management
  • Agribusiness Management (& Trade)/, & Marketing (With IT)
  • Agricultural Economics & Resource Management
  • Agricultural Economics(With IT)
  • Agribusiness Management & Marketing
  • Agribusiness
  • Agricultural Economics & Rural Development
  • Agribusiness Management & Enterprise Development/ Entrepreneurship
  • Agribusiness Economics & Food Industry Management

Minimum Entry Requirements

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

Biology

C+

Chemistry /Physics

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 11- Sciences and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under sciences and related courses(cluster 11) and their requirements

Group 1 Courses

  • Biology
  • Biological Sciences
  • Applied Biology
  • Biochemistry
  • Microbiology
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
  • Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Molecular Biology & Forensic Technology
  • Biotechnology
  • Microbiology and Biotechnology
  • Industrial Biotechnology
  • Industrial Microbiology and Biotechnology
  • Medical Microbiology
  • Biotechnology and Biosafety
  • Chemistry ( Inorganic, Physical & Organic Options)
  • Medical Biochemistry
  • Medical Biotechnology
  • Conservation Biology
  • Forensic Biology
  • Botany
  • Zoology
  • Zoology (Genomic Science)

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Biology

C+

Chemistry

C

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 Courses

  • Bachelor Of Science
  • Bachelor Of Science (Options: Physics, Chemistry,Biology, Mathematics)
  • (With Education)

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Biology/Physics/ Chemistry

C+

BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 3 Courses

  • in physics
  • Physics (With Appropriate Technology) including a Degree in Applied Physics & Computer Science, Applied Physics (Electronics & Instrumentation)
  • Engineering Physics
  • Technical & Applied Physics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Physics

C+

BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

 

Group 4 Courses

  • Polymer Chemistry
  • Chemistry (Inorganic, Physical, & Organic Options)
  • Forensic Science
  • Environmental Chemistry

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C

Chemistry

C+

BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 12- Math, Economics and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Math, Economics, and related courses(cluster 12) and their requirements

Group 1 Courses

  • Actuarial Science
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics & Computer Science
  • Industrial Mathematics
  • Data Science
  • Data Science & Analytics
  • Mathematics And Finance
  • Mathematics & Economics
  • Mathematics & Business Studies
  • Mathematics & Modelling Processes
  • Mathematics & Physics
  • Economics
  • Statistics & Programming
  • Statistics
  • Applied Statistics
  • Economics & Sociology
  • Applied Economics
  • Economics & Statistics
  • Financial Economics
  • Ba- (History & Economics)
  • Financial Engineering
  • Operations Research
  • Economics & Finance
  • Business Administration (In Finance)
  • Banking And Finance
  • In Finance
  • Economics & Business Studies
  • Finance & Statistics

 

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

BIO/ PHY/CHE / BIO

GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

Group 2 Courses

  • Accountancy & Financial Management
  • Business Administration In Accounting
  • Accounting/Accountancy
  • Accounting And Finance

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Math

C+

English/Kiswahili

C+

GEO / CRE /IRE /HRE

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW / ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 13- Design,Textiles, and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Design,Textiles, and related courses(cluster 13) and their requirements

  • Apparel and Fashion Technology
  • Clothing Textile and Interior Design
  • Fashion Design and Marketing
  • Fashion Design & Textile Technology
  • Fashion Design & Marketing
  • Textile and Apparel
  • Textile Technology and Applied Fashion Design
  • Interior Design

Minimum Entry Requirements for Cluster 13 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Chemistry

C

Math/Physics

Biology/Home science

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 14- Sports, PE(Physical education) and related degrees courses

Degree programmes to choose from under Sports, PE(Physical education) and related courses(cluster 14) and their requirements

  • Physical Education
  • Physical Education & Recreation
  • Physical Education & Sports
  • Exercise And Sport Science
  • Sports Management
  • Cosmetology & Beauty Science
  • Health Promotion
  • Health Promotion & Sports Science
  • Recreation & Sports Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Cluster 14 programmes

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

BIOLOGY / GSC(General science)

C

Math

BIO /  CHE / BIO / GSC / PHY  / GEO / CRE /  HRE /IRE

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

CLUSTER 15- Medicine, Nursing, and health related degree courses

Degree programmes to choose from under medicine and all health-related courses(cluster 15) and their requirements including the cluster subjects for medicine in Kenya

Group 1 Courses

  • Dental Surgery
  • Medicine & Bachelor Of Surgery

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

B

Chemistry

B

Math/Physics

B

English /KSL

B

 

Group 2 Courses

  • Pharmacy
  • Nursing
  • Nursing & public health
  • Environmental health
  • Environmental Health Sciences
  • Medical laboratory science
  • Occupational & safety health(OSHA)
  • Occupational therapy
  • Oral health
  • Community health education/development
  • Paramedic science
  • Physiotherapy
  • Global health &Travel medicine
  • Population health
  • Clinical medicine
  • Clinical medicine surgery& community health
  • Physical therapy
  • Optometry and Vision Sciences

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Chemistry

C+

Math/Physics

C+

English /KSL

C+

 

Group 3 Courses

  • Veterinary medicine

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Chemistry

C+

Math/Physics /Agriculture

C+

 

Group 4 Courses

  • Biomedical science
  • Science laboratory technology
  • Dental technology
  • Medical psychology
  • Radiography
  • epidemiology and biostatistics
  • Biostatistics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 courses (cluster 15)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Math/Physics

C+

 

CLUSTER 16- History (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Degree programmes to choose from under History and related category(cluster 16) and their requirements

  • In History & Economics
  • In History
  • In History And International Studies
  • In History & Archaeology

Minimum Entry Requirements for cluster 16 courses

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

HAG

C+

English /KSL

Math/Biology / Physics / Chem / Biology/GSC

Physics / CHE  / GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 17- Agriculture,Food science,  Environment (and related areas)

Degree programmes to choose from under Agriculture,Food science,  Environment (and related areas) category(cluster 17) and their requirements

Group 1 programmes

  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture and human ecology extension
  • Agriculture and extension
  • Agroforestry & Rural Development
  • Horticultural Science and Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Chemistry

C+

Math/ Physics /Geography

Physics /  GEO /  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

Group 2 programmes

  • Food Science& Technology
  • Food Science & Processing
  • Food Technology& Quality Assurance
  • Food Science& Management
  • Food security

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 2 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Chemistry / Physics

C+

Biology/Biological science

C+

English /KSL

C+

Math/Physics / Geography

C+

 

Group 3 Courses

  • Range management
  • Wildlife Enterprise Management
  • Wildlife Management(and conservation)
  • Environmental Science & Technology
  • Natural Resources Management
  • Environmental Planning & Management
  • Soil Environment And Land Use Management
  • Water/ Water Resources & Environment Management)
  • Environmental Science
  • Environmental Studies
  • Natural Resources
  • Water, Sanitation, & Habitat Engineering
  • Environmental Studies(Community Development)
  • Management Of Agri. Eco-Systems
  • Environmental Conservation& Natural Resources Management)
  • Environmental Resource Management
  • Forest Resources Management
  • Forestry
  • Crop Improvement And Protection
  • Leather Technology
  • Soil Science (And Plant Nutrition)
  • Nutraceutical Science And Technology
  • Energy & Environmental Technology
  • Fisheries & Aquaculture Management
  • Applied Aquatic Science
  • Fisheries And Oceanography
  • Bio-Resources Management & Conservation
  • Maritime Management (Commercial)
  • Maritime studies
  • Coastal and marine resource management
  • Marine Biology& Fisheries
  • Utilization And Sustainability Of Arid-Lands (Usal)
  • Climate Change Adaptation/Sustainable Development
  • Climate Change Adaptation/Sustainable Development
  • Agricultural Biotechnology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 3 courses (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Chemistry

C+

 

Group 4 programmes

  • Nutrition and dietetics

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 4 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Chemistry / Physics

C

Biology/Biological science

C

English /KSL

C

Math/Physics / Geography

C

 

Group 5 programmes

  • Animal Health, Production and Processing
  • Animal Science
  • Animal Products Technology

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 5 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Biology

C+

Math/Physics / Chemistry

C+

NB: You must have done both Chemistry and Biology to be eligible for consideration.

CLUSTER 18- Geography, natural resources mgt (and related degrees)

Degree programmes to choose from under F Geography, natural resources mgt and related courses and their requirements

  • Environmental Studies and Community Development
  • Environmental Education/Studies
  • (Earth Sciences)
  • Resource Conservation
  • Community Resource Management

Minimum Entry Requirements for Group 1 programmes (cluster 17)

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Geography

C+

Math

BIO / PHY / CHE /GSC

Physics /  GEO /Biology/  IRE / HRE / CRE /HSC / ARD /AGR / WW / MW /English/ECT / DRD / AVT /CMP / FRE /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC/BST

 

CLUSTER 19- French (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For Degree programmes under French and related courses:

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

French

C+

English/Kiswahili

MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE

BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

 

CLUSTER 20- Music (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For Music related Degree programmes:

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

Music

C+

English/Kiswahili

MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE

BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

CLUSTER 21- German (and related) KUCCPS degree courses and their cluster subjects

Here are the common requirements (minimum) For German Degree programmes and related courses:

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

German

C+

English/Kiswahili

MATH/ BIO / PHY /  GSC /  GEO / CHE / BIO/  CRE / IRE / HRE

BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

 

CLUSTER 22- Education Sciences/Arts (and related degrees)

To see the requirements to become a secondary school teacher in Kenya, read this article

CLUSTER 23- Religious studies (and related degrees)

Here are the common requirements (minimum) for religion-based degree courses:

Mandatory subjects

Minimum grade

CRE

C+

English/Kiswahili

C

CRE / IRE / HRE/ HAG / GEO

BIO / PHY / CHE /  GEO / CRE / IRE/ HRE / HAG / HSC / ARD /AGR / WW /MW / BC /PM /ECT /DRD /AVT /CMP /GER /ARB /KSL /MUC /BST

The bachelors programmes you can take here are:

  • Biblical Studies
  • Bible and Theology
  • Pastoral Theology
  • Church Management & Leadership
  • Church Educational Ministries
  • Christian Education
  • Divinity

Quick Tip: You can view all the cluster requirements by logging into your students account on KUCCPS portal (under the programmes tab)

 

$ads={1}
$ads={2}

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post